Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 27, 2016

We created Chatbox so you could easily communicate and collaborate with others. We respect the privacy of our users and want you to know that your privacy and security is our top priority.

Chatbox Inc. ("Chatbox", “us” or “we”) owns and runs various websites, including but not limited to chatbox.com and threadbox.io (the "Websites"), through which we offer various services, applications and software (we refer to the Websites, services, applications and software as the "Services").

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use the information that you provide to us via the Services. Chatbox may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Websites.

1. Information we Collect

When you register for Chatbox, use the Services or otherwise interact with us through our Services we may ask for information such as your name, email address, social media IDs, cell phone number, company name, billing address, credit or payment card information. We use this information for general purposes that include: identification and authentication, providing and improving our products and services, contacting you, billing and research.

Our Services may contain interactive functionality that allows you to engage with other users of the Services, to upload photographs and other content (the “User Materials”), participate in surveys, and otherwise to interact with the Services and with other users. If you use any interactive functionality on our Services that request or permit you to provide us with information (including, for example, any services that allow you to post or send User Materials on any of our Services), we collect the information, including personal information, that you provide to us in the course of using these interactive features and that information is shared with any other user of the Services that you provide User Materials to through your use of the Services (“Recipients”).

If you contact us by e-mail or by mail or other means, we collect the personal information contained within, and associated with, your correspondence.

When you use our Services, some information is collected automatically. For example, we may automatically collect your browser’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, the nature of the device from which you using the Services, the identifier for any handheld or mobile device that you may be using, the actions you take while using the Services, and the content, features, and activities that you access and participate in while using the Services. We also may collect information regarding your interaction with e-mail, text or social media messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.

The information we collect, including User Materials, may be used to improve the content of our Websites and the quality of our Services, and we do not share it with or sell it to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to Recipients, to provide the Services or other products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or in the following circumstances:

2. Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect our users' information. Your information is located on secure servers and encrypted before it hits our disks or our third party storage provider’s servers. We use https to protect information in transit when you use the Chatbox web application on the Websites. This applies to your personal information, chat messages and other User Content. However, we have no control over the security measures other Recipients in the Service may use to protect the User Content you share with them.

Please note that Chatbox may send a digest containing chat messages to some room participants, depending on a user’s settings. These digests are not encrypted and are only as secure as any other message sent in that format.

Links sent to you via email, text or social media are effectively your gateway into Chatbox. If you forward, share, or otherwise divulge those links to a third party, your Chatbox account and User Materials may be compromised and you may be impersonated.

3. Storage, Disclosure and Use of Your Communications

By default, your chat history will be saved on the Services. For more information about IM history features and settings, please see Chatbox's support documentation.

4. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by our servers so our servers can identify your computer. We use cookies to record session information. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not share any personally identifiable information stored in the Chatbox cookies with outside companies for any purpose without your permission.

5. Data Storage

When you use the file transfer feature of Chatbox, the file that you transfer is copied and retained on the servers of our third party service provider after the transfer. Chatbox does not access or use these files for any purpose other than to send them to their intended recipients or for backup purposes. These files are not encrypted and could be disclosed in legal proceedings or investigations.

6. Children

Children’s safety is important to us, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active interest in the online activities of their children. Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 on our Services, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected any such personal information on our Services, please notify us at legal@chatbox.com.

7. International Visitors

Our servers and data centers are located in the United States. If you choose to use the Services from outside the United States, then you should know that you are transferring your personal information outside of your region and into the United States for storage and processing. By providing your personal information to us through your use of the Service, you agree to that transfer, storage, and processing in the United States. Also, we may transfer your data from the United States to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. You should know that each region can have its own privacy and data security laws, some of which may be less stringent as compared to those of your own region.

8. Disclosure

We may disclose your information to third-party service providers (e.g., payment processing and data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in our work. We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Chatbox may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas, when your actions violate the Terms of Service, or when it is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services. It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, including without limitation, fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

9. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties’ or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address:


Chatbox Inc.
Re: California Privacy Rights Notice
14419 Greenwood Ave N – Suite A-373
Seattle, WA 98133

*Please allow 30 days for a response.

10. Changes

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. If there are significant changes in the way we treat personal information we will notify you by sending a notice to the email address associated with your Chatbox account, if any, or by placing a prominent notice on our Websites.

11. Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please email them to legal@chatbox.com or send them by mail to:


Chatbox Inc.
14419 Greenwood Ave N – Suite A-373
Seattle, WA 98133